Check In - customer contact information recording for NHS Test and Trace

Check In

Customer contact recording for NHS Test & Trace

 

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to our processing of personal information for the purposes given below as well as those explained where we request Personal Information on the web.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area and this website will constantly evolve to meet these demands. We may therefore change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

How we handle your personal Check In data

What data do we collect?

When you complete and submit the Check In form, we collect the following data:

 

Where is my personal data stored?

The data is stored on a secure server located in the UK. 

 

Who has access to my personal data?

The data can only be accessed by the authorised Data Protection Officer, namely Harwil Associates Ltd, of which Spectrum Web Products is a Trading Style.

It cannot be accessed by the owner or manager of the venue(s) where you check in.

Harwil Associates Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under reference Z1557829.

 

What will my personal data be used for?

The data will ONLY be accessed in response to a valid request for information from NHS Test & Trace.

The data will NEVER be used for any marketing, profiling or similar purpose.

The data will NEVER be passed to any third party other than in response to a valid request for information from NHS Test & Trace or an overriding legal requirement. 

 

How long will my personal data be kept?

The data will be kept for a maximum of 28 days and will then be deleted, regardless of whether it has been accessed in response to a valid request for information from NHS Test & Trace. 

 

How can I find out whether you are currently holding my personal data?

You are entitled to know the details of of your personal data held by us. To do so you need to submit a Subject Access Request. 

Click here for details of how to submit a Subject Access Request.

 

About Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (eg a computer or smartphone) when the user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions.

Cookies have been commonly used for some time and are important in the provision of many online services.

The use of cookies is regulated by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) which stipulates that websites should clearly explain what the cookies do and why, and that the user’s consent is required for certain types of cookie.

 

Cookies used on this website

This website uses cookies to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

We use Google Analytics to provide this service. The data collected is not shared with any other party.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information relating to your visits to and use of this website:

The information we get through the use of these cookies is anonymised; we do not attempt to use this information to identify you, or to influence your experience of the site while you are visiting it.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, in which case we will not be able to include your visit in our statistics.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Try Check In for 30 days - no obligation

You can try Check In for up to 30 days with no obligation to pay anything.

Just fill in the Order Form and we'll set up your Check In service within one working day.